?

Log in

No account? Create an account
When Did I Become Thirty?
or "Wait, there are people who were born in 1994?!"
Hmm... 
4th-Jun-2004 07:46 pm
Calnhobbes
I realize that it's been quite a long while since i've written anything of substance in this thing...so...let's see what i can drum up

Firstly, I've spent the last week or so watching Sports Night on DVD. I sincerely miss this show. I know most people talk about shows that used to be on and say, "Yeah, sure, I miss..." whatever, but I sincerely miss Sports Night. It was a show I watched from beginning to end, in fact, while watching the entire two season run, I only found two episodes i hadn't previously seen. Some people give the show shit for being a comedy and not being funny, firstly, it wasn't a comedy, it had it's comedic moments, but it certainly wasn't a comedy. The laugh track was added by ABC and was not Aaron Sorkin's idea. I'm preaching...i should stop. Anyway, it was an awesome show, and I miss it like hell.

What else...started a new job, finally. Income is nice. I'm working at the Discovery Channel Store in the mall, which kicks ass, cause it's nice and laid back, and I can play with the merchandise :) I'm not making the best money, but hell, I'm having fun, and that's what I care about. Today was the end of my first week, and luckily I started in the middle of the bi-weekly pay schedule, so I'll get paid next friday instead of two fridays from now. Nicely nicely.

I'm not wearing pants.

I'm watching one of the mexican channels on tv...I'm watching 100 Mexicanos Dijeron, Mexican Family Feud, can't understand a damn word that's going on, but the host is enthusiastic, and looks like he's having a good time, and that's one of the most important things for a game show to have.

I got a webcam for my birthday! Yeah yeah, I know, my birthday's not til July, well...deal with it! Early birthday presents kick ass.

Speaking of Sports Night...Casey McCall, Peter Krause's character, reminds me of my uncle Rob, not so much in looks, but in personality and demeanor...it's hard to explain without knowing my uncle Rob, but hell, he reads this, and he'll get a kick out of it. Hi Uncle :)

It has been brought to my attention that a bit of fiction regarding myself has been published in someone else's LiveJournal. Given the reputation and personality of this person, I, myself, am not too worried about it tarnishing my good name...though I'm not sure who cares about my name in the first place...ANYWAY...though I'm sure this person is anxiously awaiting some kind of response from me that's filled with anger and hatred...I, honestly, don't give a shit. Let him lie about me, it doesn't bother me, and, really, it just makes this person look like a fool for having to make shit up just to sneak one more insult into an entry.

Yep...still watchin the mexican channel...

By the way, Smucker's Uncrustables are a foodstuffs of the gods...thought I'd pass that along...

What else is going on in my ever-exciting life...

I've been thinking that when I go back to school I go back for broadcasting of some kind...I noticed the other week how surprisingly comfortable I feel with a microphone in my hands...just a thought...

Early this week I had to take my car into the shop to get the rear fender replaced from when I was rear-ended a couple weeks ago. Because the accident wasn't my fault I got a rental car, and Enterprise brought me a Mazda Sport 6...and we will quickly add it to the list of cars I would love to own but never EVER will. This thing is BEAUTIFUL, drives like a dream, and the coolest thing, it's got an in-dash cd player and radio controls on the steering wheel! I'm a dork for these sorts of things. OK, alright, fine, I'm just a dork, ANYWAY...

With that...I'm gonna go put pants on...good day, all.
Comments 
4th-Jun-2004 05:01 pm (UTC)
I can't get over the fact that you weren't wearing pants while posting this.

I saw a Mazda Sport 6 today and I started to drool.
4th-Jun-2004 05:03 pm (UTC)
you're just jealous cause you missed out on my smily-face underpants! :-P

Indeed, they are highly drool-worthy...my dad was begging me to drive it, i had to decline, though, because it would breach the contract i signed when i got the car. I only had it for a day, sad to say, but it was hawtt
4th-Jun-2004 05:38 pm (UTC)
*crosses arms* I wish I wasn't wearing pants. It's too early for me to be pantless.

I've never heard of "Sports Night". I am clearly deprived.
4th-Jun-2004 06:32 pm (UTC)
it was hot, i took my pants of, i'm wearing pants now, but at that point...i was pantsless.

Sports Night ran on ABC for two seasons, airing on Tuesday nights in 99 and 2000, it was about the life of the staff of a nightly cable sports show, aptly titled Sports Night.
The two anchors were Casey McCall and Dan Rydell, but there were also sub anchors used, named Bobby Bernstein, whom Dan slept with in Spain, but he didn't remember, a woman named Tina, and a guy named Steve Ceres, who thought his girlfriend was breaking up with him the night of his subbing, and therefore took every opportunity to mention his love for her on air before he was yanked from the desk.
Dana Whittaker was the Producer, her Associate Producer was a girl named Natalie, I'm not sure her last name, and there was also Jeremy Goodwin, whose title I cannot recall. Natalie and Jeremy dated for a good portion of the first and second season, then Jeremy had a 3-date fling with a porn star, but never slept with her.
There were two people who ran around, not sure of their official positions, their names were Kim and Elliot.
The three guys who made everything on Sports Night work, graphics, sound and whatnot, were named Will, Keith and I believe John, though I'm not to sure about Keith and it could be Joel.
The Managing Editor of Sports Night is a man named Isaac Jaffey
Dana was dating a guy named Gordon, but she secretly loved Casey, and Casey secretly loved her. Gordon slept with a woman named Sally Sasser, who was the producer of the 2am show West Coast Update. Sally also slept with Casey, repeatedly, over a long period of time. Gordon and Dana were engaged for a short period of time, but it was called off when Gordon saw that Dana was much angrier about Casey sleeping with Sally than she was finding out that Gordon slept with Sally. 90 days later Casey asked Dana out, and she initially said yes, but then rescinded that and came up with a plan where Casey had to date other women for six months before he could date her. This backfired in her face, because Casey fell for a woman named "Pixley".
Dan fell head-over-heels for a woman named Rebecca Wells, then was crushed when he found out that she wasn't actually divorced from her husband, sports anchor Steve Sisko (we never met him), and was merely separated. She left him and disappeared, following Steve to the West Coast in the first season, only to return at the end of the second season, sending Dan flowers and showing up at the studio to announce that she was, officially, divorced. Dan didn't take her back.

I can't believe I actually typed all that...I am such a dork. There's more I could say, too, I could tell the final plotline...but that would make me look even more pathetic...i think i'll stop while i'm behind...

Do you have that spring set up yet?
4th-Jun-2004 06:45 pm (UTC)
The three guys who made everything on Sports Night work, graphics, sound and whatnot, were named Will, Keith and I believe John, though I'm not to sure about Keith and it could be Joel.

Those three guys would be Chris, Will and Dave, thank you cinesister
4th-Jun-2004 07:02 pm (UTC)
Holy crap. I know SOMEONE who really likes "Sports Night" =P XD Seems entertaining enough...is it still on the air?

And no, I haven't set it up yet. I'm still trying to find a good room to hide it in and rounding up sexy man-virgins.
4th-Jun-2004 07:19 pm (UTC)
normally i'd delete this cause of that last part, but i think i'ma leave it in just to freak people out who have no idea what we're talking about :)
4th-Jun-2004 08:22 pm (UTC)
XD Werd.
4th-Jun-2004 05:47 pm (UTC)
Damn you for making me re-watch Sports Night, when I still have to finish Chapelle Show and Buffy Season 6.
4th-Jun-2004 06:36 pm (UTC)
I gladly accept the damnation
4th-Jun-2004 06:41 pm (UTC)
Is "Mexican Family Feud" hosted by Ricardo Dawson or Ricardo Kahn? Hopefully it's Dawson -- Kahn is what the Spaniards call "el terrible!" See that? I even managed to sneak in a "Family Guy" reference!
4th-Jun-2004 06:43 pm (UTC)
and yet, it whooshed over my head
5th-Jun-2004 11:39 am (UTC)
That's because you need to be injected with a bit of Vitamin F
4th-Jun-2004 07:09 pm (UTC)
were u at least wearin' underwear?

boxers or thong? (c Shrek 2 to understand!)
4th-Jun-2004 07:22 pm (UTC)
pantsless doesn't mean underpantsless! what do you think i am, some kind of savage?!?
4th-Jun-2004 07:54 pm (UTC)
maybe... who knows? people can be surprisin' sometimes. that's y i asked. i wanna know the TRUE adam!
8th-Jun-2004 09:25 pm (UTC)
"Sports Night" was an awesome show which, unfortunately, I didn't discover until after ABC cancelled it & Comedy Central started showing it. (I wish they'd play all those episodes again!)
9th-Jun-2004 11:42 am (UTC)
you should buy the dvds!
This page was loaded Oct 15th 2019, 3:13 pm GMT.