?

Log in

No account? Create an account
When Did I Become Thirty?
or "Wait, there are people who were born in 1994?!"
Fact 2: Garbledina 
9th-Jun-2005 01:18 am
MeSP
A discussion I had with Nycholle Re: The Gillette M3power Razor Father's Day commercial:

xEdgeXarmYx: what kind of kid gives their dad a razor for father's day
xEdgeXarmYx: hey, dad, this cost me $5 at the drug store
xEdgeXarmYx: happy father's day!
slinky_girl: lol
slinky_girl: it's the thought that counts
xEdgeXarmYx: heh
xEdgeXarmYx: though, with the age of the kid in the commercial it'd be, "Hey, Dad, Mom bought this for five bucks at the drug store"
slinky_girl: lol
xEdgeXarmYx: or "Hey, Dad, this cost me five bucks at the drugstore, but it was the five bucks you gave me for picking up the dishes last night"
xEdgeXarmYx: "Y'bought yourself a razor, happy father's day"
slinky_girl: hahahaa
xEdgeXarmYx: "Next year maybe you'll buy you a tie"
slinky_girl: lmao

Seriously, though, a Razor?! And not even an electric razor, a stupid little plastic razor with a button that makes a little tiny motor go whirrrrrrr...that's like buying your mother a blender for mother's day. At least the blender costs more...

Mom and I went to Olive Garden for dinner...the Bologna Alfredo was delicious. (Now who's gonna get THAT reference?)

Shaved my head today...while standing in my yard...shirtless...wearing camouflage shorts...I always try to entertain the neighbors...and by entertain I mean "make wary" *sly grin*

I love how all my "Social Engagements" involve either my parents or my boss...who's the man? Ohhhhhhh baby, I'm totally the man...

Wait, why can't I get laid again? Oh yeahhhhhhhhhhhh, pathetic...

You have a crush on me, just admit it...you've liked me since before you knew I existed!

Wellp...it's June 9th...June 9, 2005...five years ago today I graduated high school. I'm old...

Things were so much different in 2000, for the most part we liked our president, we weren't at war, I wasn't single, the Sox were still cursed, I thought I had a future...

Some things were the same though: I still wasn't getting laid...

It's kind of funny, because there's something about me that nobody who reads this, aside from Kirby and my family, know about me. Back in high school, from Sophomore year until after I graduated, I wore, on a daily basis, a fleece Mountain Dew vest. No one knew why, and I never told anyone why, mainly because I was too embarrassed about it. That vest was a security blanket, I thought if I had one more layer of clothing covering myself, the less they could see of me, the less they could make fun of. It was a random comment that someone made that, at the time, I was SURE was made about me that set it off, and that was my shell for three years. Looking back now I can see that the random comment was probably not about me at all, but back in 97, i was not a happy camper. People ask my if I liked high school, and I tell them it was alright, but there was a lot of shit that went down in my head and in my life that made it a pretty bad experience for me. There's a lot of things that happened to me between 96 and 2000 that I just buried, hoping that by ignoring them they'd go away. That's more than likely why I have the mental blocks and issues I have today, because I never dealt with these things when they happened. I never fit in, ever, I still don't, really. Up until I went to college I never had real friends, aside from Kirby and DJ. I had aquaintances, really. People I'd see during the day, and then, once that 2:30 bell rang, I'd go my way and they'd go there's. I never hung out with these people outside of school, I never had a sleep-over, I never did anything. Just like today, really. I was never a popular kid, I never had my own group of friends, I've always been a fit-in friend, introduced into other groups, once the core group of friends had already been established. And since I was always a fit-in friend, I never, really, got to be myself...ever. I was always trying to blend in, and now...i'm stuck. I'm a background image...I've started fitting in as myself, but it's still fitting in...and it's still a pain in the ass... Y'know why I don't go to clubs or bars? Cause I don't want to have to try and fit in all over again...

Y'know...I've never discussed the whole vest thing with anyone, before...i probably should have, huh?

Well...that was therapeutic...

And the Sox won...I'm out!
Comments 
9th-Jun-2005 08:06 am (UTC)
What on earth did someone say to you that could have possibly motivated you to wear a Mountain Dew vest every day???? :-P

At any rate, I'm extremely anxious to get to meet you someday!
9th-Jun-2005 02:41 pm (UTC)
That highschool story reminds me a lot of my own, and is probably the reason I never finished.
9th-Jun-2005 04:21 pm (UTC)
I know how you feel... for a coupla years, because of something some dipshit said in gym class, I would wear an extra shirt, because I felt that it covered me up... high school wasn't bad... but there was way too much shit going on... way too many shitty people.

I never saw most of my high school friends outside of class... with a few exceptions, though I felt I could still be relatively open with them... :)

I'm going to have to abduct you someday. >: )
9th-Jun-2005 07:33 pm (UTC)
Eh, that was me with most of my friends. I was able to steal two of those but it seems that over the years of college our friendship dissolved. I should call em, but they always seem busy and avoidive.

I'd say I have two real friends from high school still left and I hardly talk to them because they're always in other cities, and during the summer recently? I've been avoiding everything.

So... i know what you feel. My security blanket(a Seattle Mariners Denim Cap) was stolen from me when I was mugged when I came to Temple... so, I guess I was forced to lose it and become myself. And even so, I still have the "fit-in" mentality because, well, I missed my freshman year with all these people and never had that "We're on the room so let's just chill" atmosphere freshman year is all about.

Then again, we do things outside of the schoolage, because college, well, to even have aquantances you have to. But still, I feel it, the "outsider on the inside" vibe. It sucks, totally understandable.

Still, Mountain Dew? Why Mountain Dew? Why not... I dunno, some other jacket like Coke :-)
10th-Jun-2005 09:16 pm (UTC)
*ahem* Moo. A la bok bok.
11th-Jun-2005 05:17 am (UTC)
der voof, el neigh, las growrllllllllll
11th-Jun-2005 03:14 pm (UTC)
...yes. :)
This page was loaded Oct 19th 2019, 3:30 pm GMT.