?

Log in

No account? Create an account
When Did I Become Thirty?
or "Wait, there are people who were born in 1994?!"
Attention K-Mart Shoppers: rinky dink, cheap-ass crap is now half-off, follow the blue light to instant K-Mart savings... 
30th-Jul-2005 03:08 am
MeAvatar
Tell me if this makes sense...I'm listenin to ERZ today as I'm putting away my laundry, and one of their station promos comes up: "This is WERZ Music! *Snippet of that awful new Will Smith song* This is WERZ Variety! *Snippet of that awful old Will Smith song 'Gettin' Jiggy'*" Is that really variety?!

The Monterey Ranch Chicken Sandwich is back at my Wendy's...this makes me very happy...

Hey! New Zen! http://thelegendarystm.bravepages.com/momentsofzen/zen.html

I'm not exactly sure whether I'm intrigued or scared by Burger King's new chicken fries...maybe I'm scartrigued...maybe...prolly not...

That's all I got tonight...
Comments 
30th-Jul-2005 01:31 pm (UTC)
I bet u that Will Smith and his family don't give a shit if it's variety or not! (haha)

I <3 Zen! How do u manage to always find that stuff?!?!

Chicken Fries?!?! Haven't heard of those yet.... WTF??
30th-Jul-2005 01:31 pm (UTC)
*PS- I'm a bouncer at the BK Lounge! Wanna get it? Gotta have coups!!*
30th-Jul-2005 01:32 pm (UTC)
P.P.S.- no, i'm not starting the Dane-Cook-quote-war again.... i just thought of it cuz u mentioned BK.
31st-Jul-2005 02:52 am (UTC)
k good
31st-Jul-2005 03:20 am (UTC)
i know it's good... wouldn't want to beat u again.
31st-Jul-2005 02:51 am (UTC)
you haven't seen the weirdo chicken fries commercials? oh man...

(we're not playing this game again, I won last time cause you quit)
31st-Jul-2005 03:09 am (UTC)
no way! i won, but i don't remember y....
31st-Jul-2005 03:12 am (UTC)
I won cause you forfeited!
31st-Jul-2005 03:19 am (UTC)
no i didn't!! don't make me go back and look for all this. i stopped for a reason and won!
31st-Jul-2005 06:30 am (UTC)
you may have had a reason, but you still stopped, and that means I win
31st-Jul-2005 12:26 pm (UTC)
no, no, NO. i stopped, but declared y and that was the reason i won. oh hold on.... i will prove this....

wow... ok, i'm gunna say u win cuz technically ur right, but in all seriousness... a message i posted never went through. i KNOW i responded to ur pear quote, but i honestly can't remember what i even said now. sadness. stupid lj!! '>=oO

this war will begin again one day... and i shall WIN!!
31st-Jul-2005 12:26 pm (UTC)
...or i'll just kick u in the tights!
30th-Jul-2005 03:15 pm (UTC)
How can anyone not like Will Smith? o.o
31st-Jul-2005 06:30 am (UTC)
how can anyone LIKE Will Smith?
30th-Jul-2005 05:22 pm (UTC)
Those promos always make me sad. When 106.3 wasn't Frank still, they had one that went:
Music fom the 90s *Goo Goo Dolls's Name* and Today *Goo Goo Dolls' cover of a 1970s song* The best veriety 106.3 WHOB.
It annoyed me to no end.

And as far as the chicken fries, I can't think of anything worse. French fries: Bad for you. Processed chicken: not the best either. Put them together, you've got Handheld Cardiac
31st-Jul-2005 06:31 am (UTC)
woot, heart attack!
30th-Jul-2005 08:59 pm (UTC)
When I think if Will Smith... I think of second rate acting and the musical ability of a dead toad. Wribbit. He should just "switch" to a new career.

Those chicken fry commercials are lame. Since when was it cool to have a rock ban wear leather chicken masks? It reminds me that scene from "House of 1,000 Corpses"... only they didn't eat the meat from that girl's dead father's body... CREEPY!

J'taime Monterey Ranch Chicken Sandwich!!!!

*twitch*
31st-Jul-2005 06:31 am (UTC)
Maybe I'll bring you a sandwich some time :P
31st-Jul-2005 07:14 am (UTC)
I'mma hold you to that!
31st-Jul-2005 11:14 pm (UTC)
i know :D
30th-Jul-2005 10:48 pm (UTC)
So obviously, your radio station has the very best variety of Will SMith songs EVAR! Hooray. Or something. I'm not that big on Will Smith.

Usually when a new development in the world of fast food happens in America and I know I'll never experience it thanks to my Canadianity, I feel sad and a little jealous. Not this time though. CHicken fries sound kind of... disgusting.
31st-Jul-2005 06:31 am (UTC)
they're...scary
31st-Jul-2005 01:05 am (UTC)
Will Smith is teh suck.

Those chicken fries, for some odd reason, make me crave chicken rings... from white castle... oh wait, you guys don't have those... Ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha!!!!
31st-Jul-2005 06:32 am (UTC)
ha ha fuck off doom
4th-Aug-2005 01:20 am (UTC)
I usually stay away from fast food...but what does the Monterey Ranch Chicken Sandwich have on it? (and how is the chicken prepared?)
4th-Aug-2005 01:22 am (UTC)
a wonderfully deep fried crispy chicken breast filet is then placed on a bun, topped with a slice of monterey jack cheese, lettuce, tomato and ranch sauce with bacon bits in it.

Since I like bacon I usually get it with strips of bacon as well...

and now i'm hungry
4th-Aug-2005 01:29 am (UTC)
*wigging out because that sounds so damn good!!*

Is it back for a limited time only, or for good?
4th-Aug-2005 01:41 am (UTC)
limited time and, apparently, only at the wendy's on rte 1 in portsmouth, since they aren't carrying it at the wendy's by the mall...
This page was loaded Jul 20th 2019, 12:22 pm GMT.