?

Log in

No account? Create an account
When Did I Become Thirty?
or "Wait, there are people who were born in 1994?!"
Someone's Grandma owns a gun! 
20th-Aug-2006 12:52 am
Lemon Zester by DirkDigital
Everyone should go watch this video: http://www.jonathancoulton.com.nyud.net:8080/video/Flickr.mov (Let it load)

Tonight was a pretty good night...I decided, after dinner, to go walk around downtown for a while. No real purpose or destination in mind...just wander around, see if there was anything or anyone of interest.

I started off pretty lucky, I pulled into the lot I usually park in, and there was one spot left. Now it's a metered lot, and it was just after six, but they stop ticketing at seven. The spot I pulled into, the only spot left in the lot, had 57 minutes left on the meter, huzzah!

So I wandered down Congress Street, cause my first destination was the Bank of America branch down on High St, and as I was walking I ran into Mat Fonteyne and his mom and sister. Mat's one of the kids I taught at the Child Care Center a whole...god...five, six years ago. He's 12 now...and I'm freakin old...but anyway. They're good folk, always nice to have a chat with them, and I was off to the bank.

After I got my cash, they had Pleasant St. blocked off for some free concert type thing, so I hung around and listened for a couple of minutes...never did find out what the band was, though.

After that I went to Macro Polo, Treehouse Toys, G. Willikers, Choozy Shooz to visit with Liz momentarily, and Bullmoose Music, and some skater shoe store that I forget the name of. And what did I buy? Not a damn thing, actually. I fully intended to spend some cash, but nothin really caught my eye and screamed out "YOU MUST BUY ME NOWWW!!!!" So, yeah, I came home...to watch Portsmouth play in the Little League World Series...except the game got rained out...sooooo I'm watchin the finale of Feasting on Asphalt.

Here's another link...holy shit... http://crazytelemarketer.ytmnd.com/

The reason I was jonesin' to spend money was because earlier today I was forced to spend money I didn't want to, so I wanted to spend some money that I wanted to spend, just to kinda balance things out. What did I have to buy earlier, you ask?

Well, a new battery for my car...which put me out 83 dollars...fuckin' a...

I even went to Toys R Us, and there was nothin there, either...

So, it looks like Sean and I won't be attending SummerSlam tomorrow night...there's still an extremely remote chance that it might happen...but really...i'd be surprised if it happened.

When I was at work today, I checked my phone...I had six bars...inside the mall! I've NEVER had six bars inside the mall...it was kinda awesome...

Why, yes, I am a nerd...why do you ask?

I'm stuck in the 220's, weight-wise...i fluctuate between 220 and 225...which is annoying, cause i'd still like to be at 200 at some point...

S'almost bedtime, so I'ma post now...
Comments 
20th-Aug-2006 05:42 am (UTC)
AAAAAHAHA OMG!!!! "YOU ARE A LIFE DESTROYER! YOU ARE WORSE THAN ANY TERRORIST!!!"


wtf? who is this person?
20th-Aug-2006 07:04 pm (UTC)
no idea, maybe she's related to the GOD WARRRRIORRRRRR?
20th-Aug-2006 06:24 am (UTC)
So wait, what did the do-not-call list have to do with terrorists and gang-rape??? I must have missed something during that lady's tirade.
20th-Aug-2006 07:05 pm (UTC)
no idea, BUT DON'T YOU REALIZE THAT PEOPLE HAVE DIED?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!
This page was loaded Jul 19th 2019, 11:21 pm GMT.