?

Log in

No account? Create an account
When Did I Become Thirty?
or "Wait, there are people who were born in 1994?!"
Two posts for the price of one 
2nd-Dec-2003 11:08 pm
Homestar
Firstly, DballsJ (Thanks Nikki) came in to the store tonight, to tell me that she wants to be friends with me again...

I'm thinking it was for one of three reasons:
1. She wants SOMETHING
2. She needs a date to the company christmas party
3. She hasn't gotten any in five months either.

I brushed her off, using one-word answers, and she left, satisfied with the thought that "I'd think about it." She came back about six, seven minutes later, to ask if I'd "thought about it" and I brushed her off again. Luckily Brendan came out front, so I could go out back. When I came back out they were gone, yes they, our good friend Psychopathic Julie was there as well, and Brendan and I closed the store.

In the parking lot I see them pulling away from my car, I show Brendan the damage from yesterday, and get in. As I shut my door they pull up, I turn away, buckling my seatbelt and, without looking their direction, I drive off.

Fast forward to about five minutes ago, Julie calls me asking if I got the note they left on my windshield...

Let's think about this. It's probably about ten degrees outside, there's high gusting winds, and they expect a) the note to stay on the windshield or b) me to actually give enough of a shit to read it?!?

I say no to Julie, she says, "OK" and I take that as an end to the call, hanging up and turning off my phone.

Let me just put it this way, she does not deserve a friend like me. A woman like her, who doesn't even have the guts to break up with me to my face, who breaks up with me by leaving a NOTE taped to my SCREEN DOOR, does not deserve an honest, hard-working, nice guy like me as a friend. Needless to say, my life has been INFINITELY better since she disappeared, and frankly, I'd like it to stay that way.

Part Two:

Comment and answer these questions, and I'll reply to your comment and do it for you, if you want me to, that is...

1. Give me a nickname and explain why you picked it.
2. Am I loveable?
3. How long have you known me?
4. When and how did we first meet?
5. What was your first impression?
6. Do you still think that way about me now?
7. What do you think my weakness is?
8. Do you think I'll get married?
9. What makes me happy?
10. What makes me sad?
11. What reminds you of me?
12. If you could give me anything what would it be?
13. How well do you know me?
14. When's the last time you saw me?
15. Ever wanted to tell me something but couldn't?
16. Do you think I could kill someone?
17. Describe me in one word.
18. Do you think our friendship is getting stronger/weaker/or staying the same?
19. Do you feel that you could talk to me about anything and I would listen?
20. Are you going to put this on your livejournal and see what I say about you?
Comments 
2nd-Dec-2003 08:18 pm (UTC)
1. Give me a nickname and explain why you picked it. Homsar...Thanksgiving
2. Am I loveable? yes
3. How long have you known me? about 6 years
4. When and how did we first meet? sophmore year, american studies
5. What was your first impression? goofy
6. Do you still think that way about me now? yup :-D
7. What do you think my weakness is? kindness
8. Do you think I'll get married? yes
9. What makes me happy? me
10. What makes me sad? love
11. What reminds you of me? almost everything
12. If you could give me anything what would it be? someone to love
13. How well do you know me? pretty well
14. When's the last time you saw me? Thanksgiving
15. Ever wanted to tell me something but couldn't? yes
16. Do you think I could kill someone? no
17. Describe me in one word. still going with goofy
18. Do you think our friendship is getting stronger/weaker/or staying the same? stronger
19. Do you feel that you could talk to me about anything and I would listen? yes
20. Are you going to put this on your livejournal and see what I say about you? yes
2nd-Dec-2003 08:25 pm (UTC)
1. Give me a nickname and explain why you picked it. Marzipan, haw haw :)
2. Am I loveable? Most Definitely
3. How long have you known me? Criminy dutch, has it really been six years?
4. When and how did we first meet? American Studies, apparently
5. What was your first impression? The first time I remember thinking explicitly about you was when you were "gleeking" on me in Mrs. Mace's math class...that was real annoying.
6. Do you still think that way about me now? Definitely not
7. What do you think my weakness is? Your heart
8. Do you think I'll get married? Yeah
9. What makes me happy? James
10. What makes me sad? James :)
11. What reminds you of me? Hmmmm...AC/DC, BOC, among other stuff
12. If you could give me anything what would it be? Relationship bandaids ;)
13. How well do you know me? Very well, I think
14. When's the last time you saw me? Thanksgiving
15. Ever wanted to tell me something but couldn't? Yeah, but then I told you anyway
16. Do you think I could kill someone? Oh probably, you DO have evil powers after all
17. Describe me in one word. Amazinglyincredible (It's one word, there's no spaces)
18. Do you think our friendship is getting stronger/weaker/or staying the same? Stronger, definitely
19. Do you feel that you could talk to me about anything and I would listen? Definitely
20. Are you going to put this on your livejournal and see what I say about you? I already did! :)
2nd-Dec-2003 08:29 pm (UTC)
awww...
2nd-Dec-2003 08:31 pm (UTC)
*smiles contentedly*
2nd-Dec-2003 08:22 pm (UTC)
1. Give me a nickname and explain why you picked it. Mr. Offbeat Hornster... because you're offbeat and mighty horny.
2. Am I loveable? yes
3. How long have you known me? two years... holy shit
4. When and how did we first meet? backstage at wheelock... sara and i were chasing andy and sara sang her "I'm my own grandpa" song
5. What was your first impression? "wow, he's tall
6. Do you still think that way about me now? not really
7. What do you think my weakness is? "Guess what? I didn't get laid today!"
8. Do you think I'll get married? eventually
9. What makes me happy? getting laid
10. What makes me sad? that she doesn't like you
11. What reminds you of me? canada, new hampshire, burger king
12. If you could give me anything what would it be? immortality
13. How well do you know me? not that well, but well enough
14. When's the last time you saw me? wheelock
15. Ever wanted to tell me something but couldn't? nope
16. Do you think I could kill someone? you could, but if you'd want to is another question
17. Describe me in one word. honest
18. Do you think our friendship is getting stronger/weaker/or staying the same? stonger
19. Do you feel that you could talk to me about anything and I would listen? yes, yes i do
20. Are you going to put this on your livejournal and see what I say about you? yes
2nd-Dec-2003 08:30 pm (UTC)
1. Give me a nickname and explain why you picked it. I still like calling you G-Squared
2. Am I loveable? Sure
3. How long have you known me? Since Trumpet
4. When and how did we first meet? Backstage at Trumpet, you and Sara were talking about having LiveJournals and I was like, "Hey, I've got one of those, too!"
5. What was your first impression? Cripes, I forget
6. Do you still think that way about me now? More than likely not
7. What do you think my weakness is? Hot guys in Seattle
8. Do you think I'll get married? Yeah
9. What makes me happy? OoooohAdrian :)
10. What makes me sad? Your dad
11. What reminds you of me? Burger King, expensive cars, Abercrombie and Fitch
12. If you could give me anything what would it be? a plane ticket
13. How well do you know me? Pretty well I think
14. When's the last time you saw me? Trumpet!
15. Ever wanted to tell me something but couldn't? Oh probably
16. Do you think I could kill someone? Only if you run them over in your audi and drive away real fast :)
17. Describe me in one word. Strong
18. Do you think our friendship is getting stronger/weaker/or staying the same? Stronger
19. Do you feel that you could talk to me about anything and I would listen? Yeah
20. Are you going to put this on your livejournal and see what I say about you? I should stop copying and pasting this question in...
2nd-Dec-2003 10:09 pm (UTC)
1. Give me a nickname and explain why you picked it. Stevy-Boy! Cuz I swore your name was Steven.
2. Am I loveable? Sure. If you know a Steven who loves!
3. How long have you known me?Since 1998, but we weren't really close till the year afterish.
4. When and how did we first meet?BANANA HAMMOCK!
5. What was your first impression?This guy doesn't hit enter between his lines... WHY! Dear God gouge my eyes out.
6. Do you still think that way about me now?Yeah, when I read your Brian Williams stuff :-) Jeez man, TWO enters, not one.
7. What do you think my weakness is?The same thing mine is. You're too nice of a guy. Although you've become an asshole to your ex, which means she sweats you now :-)
8. Do you think I'll get married?Sure, one day, not soon though.
9. What makes me happy?Small stuff like your trivia game and some funny quote or something.
10. What makes me sad?Lack of sex.
11. What reminds you of me?GWA mostly.
12. If you could give me anything what would it be?Herpes ;-). I mean, for real? Part of the Green monster in Fenway. Then again, I'd probably want to keep that for myself.
13. How well do you know me?Not as well as we should know each other by now I think.
14. When's the last time you saw me?BANANA HAMMOCK
15. Ever wanted to tell me something but couldn't?Yes. That thong is quite revealing. And not in a good way. My retna's! You've scorched my retna's!... Actually, I don't think so. Just the enter thing. That drives me NUTS.
16. Do you think I could kill someone?Maybe in self defense.
17. Describe me in one word.Coolnessocity!
18. Do you think our friendship is getting stronger/weaker/or staying the same?I think weaker, but I always think that.
19. Do you feel that you could talk to me about anything and I would listen?Probably. I can hijack ya when I need to.
20. Are you going to put this on your livejournal and see what I say about you? No, cuz you reply here. I'm too lazy to do the other way. Or I might. I'm not sure.
3rd-Dec-2003 01:12 pm (UTC)
1. Give me a nickname and explain why you picked it. Tommy Boy...cause your name is Tom...and you're a boy
2. Am I loveable? You're a good kid
3. How long have you known me? Since the good ole days of the GWA
4. When and how did we first meet? GWA
5. What was your first impression? I forget, it was a while ago
6. Do you still think that way about me now? Prolly not
7. What do you think my weakness is? Self-Esteem
8. Do you think I'll get married? Eventually
9. What makes me happy? Writing
10. What makes me sad? Lack of Woman
11. What reminds you of me? Banana Hammocks, apparently
12. If you could give me anything what would it be? Banana Hammocks, apparently
13. How well do you know me? Pretty well for an online friend
14. When's the last time you saw me? Well, you showed me those pics on your website...
15. Ever wanted to tell me something but couldn't? Probably
16. Do you think I could kill someone? Probably
17. Describe me in one word. Tom
18. Do you think our friendship is getting stronger/weaker/or staying the same? At this point, staying the same.
19. Do you feel that you could talk to me about anything and I would listen? Yeah, you're always good for a chat.
3rd-Dec-2003 09:06 am (UTC)
1. Give me a nickname and explain why you picked it.
The Salzinator... I don't know why I picked it. Other than the fact that it combines your last name with The Terminator.

2. Am I loveable?
Uh... sure... but that doesn't mean I'm gonna start taking showers with you.

3. How long have you known me?
Since freshman year of high school... But I didn't talk to you reguarly until sophmore bio. "The answer is... Q"

4. When and how did we first meet?
Don't remember exactly... but it was probably in some fashion or another, making fun of Kurt Oian.

5. What was your first impression?
Don't remember. I don't put much into first impressions anywho... we all have our bad days, and when you meet someone, that might be yours.

6. Do you still think that way about me now?
See above.

7. What do you think my weakness is?
I don't know if I know you well enough to say. Wrestling?

8. Do you think I'll get married?
Probably...

9. What makes me happy?
Wrestling, friends, sex...

10. What makes me sad?
Lack of wrestling, friends, and sex...

11. What reminds you of me?
Smackdown commercials and commedians... the first one for obvious reasons... I think the later for your sense of humor.

12. If you could give me anything what would it be?
The answer to all of your problems... which, of course, would be... "Q".

13. How well do you know me?
Not as well as I'd like to.

14. When's the last time you saw me?
At Game Stop when I smoked one of your friends in Soul Calibur II. Right before I went back to school.

15. Ever wanted to tell me something but couldn't?
No.

16. Do you think I could kill someone?
I don't know. Depends on the situation I guess.

17. Describe me in one word.
Salz-like...

18. Do you think our friendship is getting stronger/weaker/or staying the same?
Probably stronger since I talk to you more now than I did when we were in high school.

19. Do you feel that you could talk to me about anything and I would listen?
Probably...

20. Are you going to put this on your livejournal and see what I say about you?
Yes.
3rd-Dec-2003 01:18 pm (UTC)
1. Give me a nickname and explain why you picked it. I think I'm just gonna start calling you Double J
2. Am I loveable? Like a big ole teddy bear
3. How long have you known me? High school, Bio class
4. When and how did we first meet? We were lab partners sharing a mutual enjoyment of making Kurt's brain go haywire. Fuck, I still have that picture you drew me in that class.
5. What was your first impression? Hmm, at least he knows more than Kurt
6. Do you still think that way about me now? Well I hope you still know more than Kurt
7. What do you think my weakness is? Hmmmm...I dunno
8. Do you think I'll get married? Probably
9. What makes me happy? Alcohol and Office Space
10. What makes me sad? College sometimes
11. What reminds you of me? Macaroni and Cheese, the letter Q, and Monty Python
12. If you could give me anything what would it be? Q
13. How well do you know me? Well enough...
14. When's the last time you saw me? GameStop, before you disappeared
15. Ever wanted to tell me something but couldn't? I don't think so
16. Do you think I could kill someone? Yeah
17. Describe me in one word. Joel-ish
18. Do you think our friendship is getting stronger/weaker/or staying the same? Stronger since high school
19. Do you feel that you could talk to me about anything and I would listen? Most of the time
3rd-Dec-2003 07:39 pm (UTC)
1. Give me a nickname and explain why you picked it.
*Tall Adam, for obvious reasons. Besides, there was little Adam and Tall Adam and Teen Adam at the theatre, and you were Tall Adam :]
2. Am I loveable?
*Yessir!
3. How long have you known me?
*A year
4. When and how did we first meet?
*Witch of Blackbird Pond I believe at the WFT yo
5. What was your first impression?
*Fuck...he's wicked tall!
6. Do you still think that way about me now?
*Duh
7. What do you think my weakness is?
*I KNOW what your weakness is...
8. Do you think I'll get married?
*Yeah, someday
9. What makes me happy?
*Homestar Runner, Capital***, Me of course!
10. What makes me sad?
*platonic.
11. What reminds you of me?
*Sound booths. Swiss Cake Wolls. Homestar.
12. If you could give me anything what would it be?
* Captial***
13. How well do you know me?
*Pretty well I think
14. When's the last time you saw me?
*A long time ago! :[
15. Ever wanted to tell me something but couldn't?
*Neh, we're pretty good like that
16. Do you think I could kill someone?
*Hell yeah.
17. Describe me in one word.
*Kickass
18. Do you think our friendship is getting stronger/weaker/or staying the same?
*Stronger
19. Do you feel that you could talk to me about anything and I would listen?
*Yessireebob
20. Are you going to put this on your livejournal and see what I say about you?
*No, cos then I'll get all these comments and my entire friends list will have about 1009q5498u34 of these and then I'll be like "tha fuuck?"
;]
3rd-Dec-2003 08:10 pm (UTC)
1. Give me a nickname and explain why you picked it. There's a reason I call you NikkiPANTS!
2. Am I loveable? Mos Def
3. How long have you known me? Little over a year now
4. When and how did we first meet? WFT baybay!
5. What was your first impression? Hmmm, she's kinda quiet...
6. Do you still think that way about me now? Oh hell nawwww
7. What do you think my weakness is? Your love for StrongSad
8. Do you think I'll get married? Only to StrongBad
9. What makes me happy? Da Cheat
10. What makes me sad? Ugly Puppies...
11. What reminds you of me? Homestar Runner, pirates, chickens, and pants
12. If you could give me anything what would it be? Da Cheat
13. How well do you know me? Pretty well I think
14. When's the last time you saw me? Criminy, last May or so
15. Ever wanted to tell me something but couldn't? Don't think so, I mean, I DID serenade you in the sound booth...
16. Do you think I could kill someone? only with kindness
17. Describe me in one word. AuntieRuth :-P
18. Do you think our friendship is getting stronger/weaker/or staying the same? Stwongohhh
19. Do you feel that you could talk to me about anything and I would listen? Definitely
7th-Dec-2003 07:50 am (UTC)
1. Give me a nickname and explain why you picked it. "The Legendary STM"... hey, why not? it works.
2. Am I loveable? yeah... ur like a big ol' teddy bear. '=oP
3. How long have you known me? about 3 1/2 years i guess? maybe a little less if i didn't meet u first semester of freshman year... i don't recall for sure.
4. When and how did we first meet? no clue! i don't even know if i knew u first or sean first? i'd assume that either i met u through sean or brendan
5. What was your first impression? i can't even remember when we met and u want me to remember what i thought??? forget that!!
6. Do you still think that way about me now? i guess... even though i don't remember what i thought, i don't remember my opinion changin' either
7. What do you think my weakness is? fallin' for the wrong girls
8. Do you think I'll get married? yeah.
9. What makes me happy? certain people and wrestlin' (not together... well, maybe...)
10. What makes me sad? not bein' able to be w/ certain people when u want to
11. What reminds you of me? wrestlin' and my friend tim
12. If you could give me anything what would it be? a girl who deserves u
13. How well do you know me? "pretty well" i guess... i know there's tons i don't know, but at the same time we do occassionally have serious talks
14. When's the last time you saw me? my b-day dinner???? or did i come and hang w/ u and sean at some point after that??? can't remember.
15. Ever wanted to tell me something but couldn't? don't think do
16. Do you think I could kill someone? no. i think u could WANT to, but i don't think u'd ever do it
17. Describe me in one word. funny
18. Do you think our friendship is getting stronger/weaker/or staying the same? stayin' the same or slowly gettin' stronger maybe?? hard to say....
19. Do you feel that you could talk to me about anything and I would listen? yeah. def.
20. Are you going to put this on your livejournal and see what I say about you? sure... y not???
7th-Dec-2003 05:14 pm (UTC)
1. Give me a nickname and explain why you picked it. I'm fond of calling you "Nye-coal-ee" on account of yer new-fangled spelling.
2. Am I loveable? Most lovable New Jerseyian I've ever seen :-P
3. How long have you known me? Freshman year, Wheelock, not sure when...
4. When and how did we first meet? I was hanging with Sean and we went up to your room for something...Oh, I remember, Emily Amore was in your room and we went up to see if she was going to go to the WWF at the FleetCenter.
5. What was your first impression? I remember that I liked your winamp skin, cause it was the big green head one.
6. Do you still think that way about me now? I dunno, do you still have that skin? :-P
7. What do you think my weakness is? Hmmmm...you're addicted to tattoos ;)
8. Do you think I'll get married? I think so.
9. What makes me happy? Tattoos, and those turtles you had...
10. What makes me sad? Your practicum
11. What reminds you of me? 311
12. If you could give me anything what would it be? An autographed 311 poster that says "We Love Nycholle cause she's our Number One fan...EVER"
13. How well do you know me? A good deal, anyway, we've had a couple heart to hearts
14. When's the last time you saw me? I remember you came over to Sean and my room once, but I can't remember if it was before or after the birthday dinner...you two watched some movie.
15. Ever wanted to tell me something but couldn't? don't think so.
16. Do you think I could kill someone? Only with kindness ;)
17. Describe me in one word. Tattooed
18. Do you think our friendship is getting stronger/weaker/or staying the same? I think SLIGHTLY weaker...cause we don't chat too much anymore
19. Do you feel that you could talk to me about anything and I would listen? Yeah, I do.
This page was loaded Jul 20th 2019, 11:20 am GMT.